Vennlisk vs Ringcoll: Financial & Competitor Analysis | CIMA SCS

Why Is Ringcoll Important to Vennlisk?

One of the most useful comparisons in the Vennlisk CIMA SCS pre-seen is between Vennlisk and its closest competitor, Ringcoll.

Both companies are quoted in Westland and specialise in inbound calls. More importantly, Vennlisk and Ringcoll frequently compete for the same potential client contracts.

This means Ringcoll should not be treated as just another set of financial statements.

Join our Free SCS Mini Course:

https://learn.keystoneacademia.com/course/cima-scs-nov-26-mini-course

Register for the free live session:
Keystone Academia – CIMA SCS Registration

Join our CIMA SCS WhatsApp community:
Join the Keystone Academia CIMA SCS WhatsApp Community

For SCS students, the real questions are:

Which company appears financially stronger?

Where does Vennlisk outperform Ringcoll?

Where does Ringcoll outperform Vennlisk?

What should Vennlisk’s Board learn from the comparison?


Vennlisk vs Ringcoll: 2026 at a Glance

W$ millionVennliskRingcoll
Revenue12,370.010,514.5
Gross profit1,523.31,511.7
Operating profit1,451.01,449.5
Finance costs436.8144.0
Profit for year770.81,005.2
Total assets14,343.810,086.7
Equity8,253.17,653.5
Borrowings5,460.01,800.0
Bank986.1297.6

The comparison immediately reveals something interesting.

Vennlisk is larger by revenue, but Ringcoll generates substantially greater bottom-line profit.

Vennlisk’s financial statements show revenue of W$12,370.0m and profit of W$770.8m, while Ringcoll reports revenue of W$10,514.5m and profit of W$1,005.2m.

Why?

Let’s investigate.


1. Vennlisk Has Higher Revenue

Vennlisk generated:

W$12,370.0 million

of revenue in 2026 compared with Ringcoll’s:

W$10,514.5 million.

Vennlisk’s revenue is therefore approximately 17.6% higher.

At first sight, this might make Vennlisk appear stronger.

But revenue measures scale — not profitability.

A company can generate more sales while creating less profit.

And that is exactly why the rest of the comparison matters.


2. Ringcoll’s Revenue Is Growing Faster

The year-on-year picture is particularly interesting.

Vennlisk

Revenue increased from W$11,627.8m to W$12,370.0m.

Approximate growth:

6.4%

Ringcoll

Revenue increased from W$9,568.2m to W$10,514.5m.

Approximate growth:

9.9%

So although Vennlisk remains larger, Ringcoll grew revenue faster in 2026.

ANALYSIS

This deserves attention because the companies compete for contracts.

However, we cannot conclude from the pre-seen alone why Ringcoll grew faster.

It could relate to new contracts, pricing, volumes or other factors.

Students should therefore identify the trend without inventing an explanation.


3. The Gross Margin Comparison Is Striking

Approximate 2026 gross margins are:

Vennlisk: 12.3%

Ringcoll: 14.4%

Despite having lower revenue, Ringcoll generated almost the same gross profit:

Vennlisk: W$1,523.3m
Ringcoll: W$1,511.7m

That is a significant difference.

ANALYSIS

Ringcoll is generating more gross profit relative to every W$ of revenue.

For Vennlisk’s Board, the important question is:

Why is Ringcoll’s gross margin higher?

Management could investigate differences in:

pricing,

contract mix,

employee costs,

capacity utilisation,

technology,

and operating efficiency.

Again, these are areas for investigation, not facts given by the pre-seen.


4. Operating Profit Is Almost Identical

The comparison becomes even more interesting at operating-profit level.

Vennlisk: W$1,451.0m

Ringcoll: W$1,449.5m

There is almost no difference.

Yet Vennlisk generates approximately W$1.86 billion more revenue.

Approximate operating margins are:

Vennlisk: 11.7%

Ringcoll: 13.8%

What does this tell us?

Ringcoll currently converts a greater proportion of its revenue into operating profit.

For Vennlisk, this could raise questions about whether its larger scale is translating into sufficient profitability.

The Board should therefore focus not simply on winning more contracts, but on winning profitable contracts.


5. But Look at the Trend

There is an important counterpoint.

Vennlisk’s operating profit increased from:

W$1,254.7m → W$1,451.0m

an increase of approximately 15.6%.

Ringcoll’s operating profit fell from:

W$1,587.9m → W$1,449.5m

a decline of approximately 8.7%.

This changes the interpretation.

Ringcoll currently has the stronger operating margin, but its profitability deteriorated during 2026.

Vennlisk, by contrast, improved.

This is why SCS candidates should consider:

Position + Trend

rather than analysing one year in isolation.


6. Finance Costs Are a Major Difference

Perhaps the most important financial difference is financing.

Vennlisk’s 2026 finance costs were:

W$436.8 million

Ringcoll’s were:

W$144.0 million.

Vennlisk therefore incurs more than three times Ringcoll’s finance costs.

This helps explain why Ringcoll’s bottom-line profit is higher even though operating profit is almost identical.


7. Vennlisk Has Much More Debt

At 30 September 2026:

Vennlisk borrowings: W$5,460m

Ringcoll borrowings: W$1,800m

Vennlisk therefore carries approximately three times as much borrowing.

Approximate debt-to-equity is:

Vennlisk: 66%

Ringcoll: 24%

This is a major strategic difference.

ANALYSIS

Vennlisk’s greater borrowing could:

increase financial risk,

increase exposure to finance costs,

reduce borrowing capacity,

and constrain future strategic flexibility.

That could matter if Vennlisk wants to finance:

AI investment

an acquisition

technology upgrades

or

major expansion.

Ringcoll appears to have substantially less debt relative to equity, potentially giving it greater financial flexibility.


8. Ringcoll Generates More Bottom-Line Profit

After finance costs and tax:

Vennlisk profit: W$770.8m

Ringcoll profit: W$1,005.2m

Approximate net profit margins are:

Vennlisk: 6.2%

Ringcoll: 9.6%

So Ringcoll generates approximately W$234.4m more annual profit, despite having lower revenue.

But once again, look at the trend.

Vennlisk’s profit increased approximately 24% during 2026.

Ringcoll’s profit fell approximately 9.6%.

Board implication

Vennlisk should not simply copy Ringcoll.

Instead, management should understand:

Why is Ringcoll currently more profitable, and why is its profitability declining while Vennlisk’s is improving?

That is a much stronger strategic question.


9. Ringcoll’s Receivables Have Increased Sharply

Another interesting difference appears in working capital.

Ringcoll’s trade receivables increased from:

W$790.8m → W$1,108.2m

an increase of approximately 40%.

Its revenue grew by only approximately 9.9%.

By contrast, Vennlisk’s receivables increased from:

W$1,365.4m → W$1,437.3m

approximately 5.3%, while revenue increased approximately 6.4%.

ANALYSIS

Ringcoll’s large receivables increase deserves investigation.

Possible questions include:

Are customers taking longer to pay?

Has Ringcoll offered more generous credit terms?

Is the increase associated with the timing of new contracts?

The pre-seen does not provide the answer.

But the movement is worth identifying.


10. Vennlisk Has More Cash

Vennlisk reported bank balances of:

W$986.1m

compared with Ringcoll’s:

W$297.6m.

This gives Vennlisk a larger absolute cash balance.

However, students should avoid saying:

“Vennlisk is financially safer because it has more cash.”

That ignores Vennlisk’s much greater borrowing.

Cash, debt, future commitments and cash flows should be analysed together.


Vennlisk vs Ringcoll — Who Is Performing Better?

There isn’t a simple answer.

AreaStronger Position
RevenueVennlisk
Revenue growthRingcoll
Gross marginRingcoll
Operating marginRingcoll
Operating profit growthVennlisk
Net profitRingcoll
Net marginRingcoll
Profit growthVennlisk
Lower borrowingsRingcoll
Lower finance costsRingcoll
Larger bank balanceVennlisk
Receivables trendVennlisk appears more favourable

Overall judgement

Ringcoll currently appears stronger on margins, bottom-line profitability and financial leverage.

However:

Vennlisk is larger, its profitability is improving strongly, and Ringcoll’s operating and net profits declined during 2026.

Therefore, the comparison is not simply:

Ringcoll good, Vennlisk bad.

The more useful conclusion is that each company has different strengths and financial pressures.


Why Does This Matter Strategically?

Ringcoll is not an abstract benchmark.

It competes with Vennlisk for contracts.

If Ringcoll can operate at stronger margins, it could potentially have greater flexibility around:

pricing

investment

technology

and

competitive bidding.

Vennlisk therefore needs to understand whether its own quality-focused approach creates enough value to clients to justify its cost structure.

At the same time, Ringcoll’s declining profits suggest that it faces pressures of its own.


What Should Vennlisk’s Board Do?

From a senior finance manager’s perspective, four priorities stand out.

Benchmark margins. Investigate why Ringcoll generates stronger gross and operating margins.

Protect Vennlisk’s improving performance. Identify what is driving the recent margin improvement and determine whether it is sustainable.

Review financial leverage. Vennlisk’s borrowing and finance costs are materially higher than Ringcoll’s.

Compete on value, not revenue alone. Winning a large contract is not necessarily beneficial if pricing and service requirements produce inadequate returns.


CIMA SCS Exam Relevance

A future unseen could potentially introduce:

a major contract contested by Vennlisk and Ringcoll,

a pricing decision,

an acquisition,

new financing,

a competitor investment in AI,

or changing market conditions.

These are possible practice scenarios, not exam predictions.

A strong candidate would combine:

Competitor information + financial analysis + strategic implications + recommendation

rather than simply calculating ratios.


Final Takeaway

The most interesting Vennlisk–Ringcoll comparison is this:

Vennlisk is bigger. Ringcoll is currently more profitable. But Vennlisk’s profitability is improving while Ringcoll’s is declining.

That gives the Board both an opportunity and a warning.

Vennlisk should investigate why Ringcoll achieves stronger margins and operates with much lower debt, while also understanding and protecting the factors driving its own recent improvement.

For SCS students, Ringcoll should therefore be treated as a strategic benchmark, not merely a company used for ratio calculations.


FAQs

Who is Vennlisk’s closest competitor?

The pre-seen identifies Ringcoll as Vennlisk’s closest competitor. The two frequently compete for the same potential client contracts.

Is Vennlisk bigger than Ringcoll?

By 2026 revenue, yes. Vennlisk generated W$12,370.0m, compared with Ringcoll’s W$10,514.5m.

Which company is more profitable?

Ringcoll generated the higher 2026 profit for the year at W$1,005.2m, compared with Vennlisk’s W$770.8m. However, Vennlisk’s profit increased during 2026 while Ringcoll’s declined.

Which company has more debt?

Vennlisk. It reports W$5,460m of borrowings, compared with Ringcoll’s W$1,800m.

Why is Ringcoll important for the CIMA SCS?

Because it provides candidates with a direct competitor benchmark for analysing Vennlisk’s profitability, financial risk, performance and competitive position.


Join our Free SCS Mini Course:

https://learn.keystoneacademia.com/course/cima-scs-nov-26-mini-course

Register for the free live session:
Keystone Academia – CIMA SCS Registration

Join our CIMA SCS WhatsApp community:
Join the Keystone Academia CIMA SCS WhatsApp Community


Next: AI Could Transform Vennlisk

Our next article examines one of the most important technology themes in the pre-seen:

Vennlisk & Artificial Intelligence: Opportunities, Risks & CIMA SCS Implications

We’ll examine how AI could affect productivity, agents, customer experience, costs, privacy, risk and Vennlisk’s competitive position.